webassets/header2.jpg

Home
Current Season
Current squad
Current Standings
Formation
Home Grounds
Club Records
Honours
Past Saints
Club Crest
Club Strips
Renfrewshire
Europe
Division 'C'
Through the years
Day by day
Saints in Print
St Mirren Juniors
Around the Grounds
Related Links
Club Info
Contact/Search
December

 

L1 – League (Top Tier)

L2 – League (2nd Tier)

SL Southern league
WL Western League

SC-Scottish Cup
LC-League Cup

CC-Challenge Cup

UC-Uefa Cup
CWC-European Cup Winners Cup

WLC-War League Cup
SuC-Summer Cup
SpC-Spring Cup
ASC-Anglo Scottish Cup

DC-Dryborough Cup
VC-Victory Cup

1-1st Round (etc)
SF-Semi Final
F-Final
P/O-Play Off

r-Replay

1
1894 Third Lanark (H) L1 2-0
1900 Hearts (A) L1 0-0
1906 Motherwell (H) L1 1-0
1917 Hibernian (A) L1 1-3
1923 Motherwell (A) L1 2-0
1928 Partick Thistle (A) L1 4-2
1934 Celtic (H) L1 2-4
1945 Queens Park (A) L1 0-3
1951 Queen of the South (A) L1 1-3
1956 Airdrieonians (A) L1 1-4
1962 Third Lanark (H) L1 2-4
1969 Celtic (A) L1 0-2
1979 Celtic (H) L1 2-1
1984 Dumbarton (H) L1 0-0
1990 Dundee United (H) L1 1-1
2001 Raith Rovers (H) L2 1-1
2007 Falkirk (H) L1 1-5
2012 Brechin City (H) SC4 2-0
2
1899 Rangers (H) L1 1-3
1905 Dundee (H) L1 1-1
1911 Celtic (A) L1 1-3
1916 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 1-1
1922 Clyde (A) L1 1-2
1933 Cowdenbeath (H) L1 0-0
1939 Celtic (A) WL 1-2
1944 Rangers (H) SL 0-1
1950 Third Lanark (H) L1 0-4
1961 Hibernian (H) L1 2-3
1967 Stenhousemuir (H) L2 7-1
1972 Raith Rovers (A) L2 0-3
1992 Cowdenbeath (H) L2 5-0
1995 Dundee (H) L2 1-2
2000 Dundee United (H) L1 1-1
2006 Hearts (H) L1 2-2
2014 Inverness CT (A) SC4r 0-4
3
1887 Renton (H) SC5 2-3
1898 Clyde (A) L1 1-0
1904 Port Glasgow A. (A) L1 2-0
1910 Falkirk (A) L1 2-3
1921 Dumbarton (H) L1 4-2
1927 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-6
1932 Ayr United (A) L1 0-1
1938 Falkirk (H) L1 1-2
1949 Falkirk (A) L1 2-2
1955 Hibernian (H) L1 0-1
1960 Dundee United (A) L1 0-2
1966 Dundee (A) L1 0-2
1979 Sheffield United (H) ASCsf 4-0
1983 Dundee (A) L1 2-2
1986 Rangers (A) L1 0-2
1988 Hibernian (A) L1 0-2
1994 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 0-1
2002 Queen of the South (A) L2 2-1
2005 Ross County (A) L2 4-0
2011 Inverness CT (H) L1 1-2
2016 Falkirk (A) L2 1-3
4
1880 Dumbarton (H) SC5 1-5
1897 Rangers (A) L1 0-9
(Worst result)
1909 Port Glasgow A. (H) L1 4-1
1915 Kilmarnock (H) L1 3-0
1920 Third Lanark (A) L1 1-2
1926 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-5
1943 Clyde (A) SL 0-3
1948 Falkirk (H) L1 2-0
1954 Hibernian (A) L1 1-2
1971 Cowdenbeath (A) L2 0-2
1982 Kilmarnock (A) L1 2-2
1991 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 0-0
1993 Clyde (A) L2 1-0
1999 Falkirk (H) L2 2-1
2004 Airdrie United (A) L2 2-3
5
1891 Rangers (H) L1 3-4
1903 Third Lanark (A) L1 2-4
1908 Partick Thistle (A) L1 3-2
1914 Rangers (A ) L1 0-5
1925 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-0
1931 Motherwell (A) L1 1-4
1936 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-3
1942 Albion Rovers (A) SL 1-5
1959 Hearts (A) L1 2-0
1964 Partick Thistle (H) L1 4-1
1970 Falkirk (H) L1 2-3
1977 Bristol City (A) ASCF 1-1
1981 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-1
1987 Motherwell (A) L1 1-2
1992 Ayr United (A) L2 0-2
1998 Stranraer (A) L2 2-1
2009 Dundee United (A) L1 2-3
6
1890 Queens Park (H) SC5 2-3
1902 Third Lanark (A) L1 0-6
1913 Hibernian (H) L1 3-3
1919 Airdrieonians (A) L1 1-1
1924 St Johnstone (H) L1 0-1
1930 Ayr United (H) L1 0-0
1941 Rangers (H) SL 3-1
1947 Motherwell (H) L1 4-2
1952 Airdrieonians (A) L1 1-3
1958 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-3
1969 St Johnstone (H) L1 1-2
1975 Kilmarnock (A) L2 0-0
1980 Airdrieonians (A) L1 2-1
1986 Hearts (H) L1 0-0
1994 Raith Rovers (A) L2 1-1
1997 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 2-1
2003 Ayr United (H) L2 3-2
2008 Falkirk (A) L1 2-1
2014 St Johnstone (H) L1 0-1
2016 Queen of the South (A) L2 3-2
7
1895 Clyde (H) L1 2-2
1907 Celtic (A) L1 0-4
1912 Dundee (H) L1 2-0
1918 Clyde (A) L1 1-1
1929 Celtic (A) L1 0-3
1935 St Bernards (H) L2 4-2
1940 Queens Park (A) SL 0-2
1946 Clyde (A) L1 2-2
1957 East Fife (H) L1 3-0
1963 Dunfermline Athletic (A) L1 0-5
1968 Celtic (A) L1 0-5
1974 Montrose (H) L2 1-2
1991 Hibernian (A) L1 0-0
2002 Ross County (A) L2 0-4
2013 Inverness CT (H) L2 0-0
8
1894 Battlefield (H) SC1 8-1
1906 Celtic (H) L1 0-3
1917 Third Lanark (H) L1 3-1
1923 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 0-2
1928 Hibernian (H) L1 1-0
1934 Hibernian (H) L1 1-2
1945 Aberdeen (H) L1 4-1
1951 Celtic (A) L1 1-2
1956 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
1962 Dundee (H) L1 0-3
1984 Hibernian (A) L1 3-2
2001 Falkirk (H) L2 1-5
2007 Celtic (A) L1 1-1
2012 St Johnstone (H) L1 1-1
9
1893 Renton (A) L1 4-0
1899 Celtic (A) L1 1-3
1905 Motherwell (H) L1 1-1
1911 Rangers (H) L1 1-5
1916 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-0
1933 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-0
1939 Motherwell (H) WL 1-3
1944 Dumbarton (A) SL 1-3
1950 Celtic (H) L1 0-0
1967 Montrose (H) L2 2-0
1972 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 7-1
1978 Hearts (H) L1 4-0
1989 Dundee (A) L1 3-3
1995 Dumbarton (A) L2 0-0
2000 St Johnstone (A) L1 0-2
2006 Kilmarnock (A) L1 1-1
10
1904 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
1910 Morton (H) L1 1-2
1921 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-0
1927 Motherwell (A) L1 0-4
1932 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-3
1938 Ayr United (H) L1 2-1
1949 Celtic (A) L1 0-0
1955 Stirling Albion (H) L1 5-2
1960 Hearts (H) L1 2-0
1966 Hibernian (H) L1 1-3
1977 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-3
1983 St Johnstone (H) L1 1-2
1988 Motherwell (H) L1 2-1
1996 Stirling Albion (A) L2 1-1
2005 Dundee (A) L2 0-4
2011 Aberdeen (A) L1 2-2
2013 Queen of the South (H) SC4r 3-0
2016 Raith Rovers (H) L2 1-0
11
1897 Clyde (A) L1 3-2
1909 Celtic (A) L1 1-1
1915 Rangers (A) L1 0-4
1920 Dumbarton (H) L1 4-1
1926 Motherwell (H) L1 5-1
1937 Hibernian (H) L1 1-0
1943 Dumbarton (H) SL 5-2
1948 Celtic (H) L1 1-1
1954 Motherwell (A) L1 3-2
1965 Motherwell (A) L1 1-4
1971 Albion Rovers (H) L2 4-0
1982 Motherwell (H) L1 3-0
1990 Dunfermline Ath (A) L1 0-0
1999 Inverness CT (A) L2 1-1
2004 Falkirk (H) L2 0-1
2010 St Johnstone (H) L1 1-2
12
1896 Dundee (A) L1 2-3
1903 Morton (H) L1 3-2
1908 Airdrieonians (H) L1 1-1
1914 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 1-0
1922 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-4
1925 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
1931 Ayr United (H) L1 4-0
1936 Dundee (H) L1 4-0
1942 Hearts (H) SL 2-1
1953 Celtic (A) L1 0-4
1959 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-4
1964 Clyde (A) L1 1-1
1970 Airdrieonians (H) L1 2-4
1987 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 4-1
1992 Raith Rovers (A) L2 1-3
1993 Falkirk (N) CCf 0-3
1998 Airdrieonians (H) L2 1-5
2009 Falkirk (H) L1 1-1
2015 Dumbarton (A) L2 0-1
13
1902 Celtic (H) L1 3-1
1913 Dumbarton (A) L1 1-2
1919 Dumbarton (H) L1 1-5
1924 Ayr United (A) L1 1-1
1930 Motherwell (H) L1 2-1
1941 Dumbarton (A) SL 1-5
1947 Third Lanark (A) L1 4-1
1952 East Fife (H) L1 1-1
1958 Airdrieonians (A) L1 2-4
1969 Dunfermline Athletic (A) L1 0-2
1975 East Fife (A) L2 2-0
1980 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-0
1986 Dundee (A) L1 3-6
1989 Dundee United (H) L1 1-0
1997 Ayr United (A) L2 2-0
2003 Falkirk (A) L2 0-0
2008 Inverness CT (H) L1 2-0
14
1907 Port Glasgow A. (H) L1 1-3
1912 Rangers (A) L1 1-2
1918 Third Lanark (H) L1 0-0
1929 Partick Thistle (H) L1 0-3
1935 Raith Rovers (A) L2 3-1
1940 Hamilton Academical (H) SL 3-3
1946 Queens Park (H) L1 3-2
1957 Queens Park (H) L1 3-1
1963 Airdrieonians (H) L1 2-4
1968 Dunfermline Athletic (A) L1 2-6
1974 Forfar Athletic (A) L2 1-1
1985 Dundee (A) L1 1-3
1991 Celtic (A) L1 0-4
1996 Partick Thistle (H) L2 3-2
2002 Alloa Athletic (A) L2 3-2
2013 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-2
2014 Celtic (A) L1 1-4
15
1888 Dumbarton (A) SC6 2-2
1894 Dundee (A) SC2 0-2
1900 Celtic (A) L1 0-3
1917 Clydebank (A) L1 1-4
1923 Hearts (H) L1 0-0
1928 St Johnstone (A) L1 0-1
1934 Falkirk (A) L1 1-1
1945 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 3-0
1951 Hibernian (H) L1 0-4
1956 Hibernian (A) L1 1-1
1962 Clyde (A) L1 0-2
1979 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-2
1984 Rangers (A) L1 0-2
1990 Rangers (H) L1 0-3
2001 Partick Thistle (A) L2 0-1
2007 Dundee United (H) L1 0-3
2012 Celtic (A) L1 0-2
16
1893 Third Lanark (A) SC2 2-3
1899 Rangers (A) L1 1-4
1905 Airdrieonians (A) L1 0-0
1911 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 0-1
1916 Airdrieonians(H) L1 1-0
1922 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-1
1939 Ayr United (A) WL 3-2
1944 Hearts (H) SL 1-2
1950 Hibernian (A) L1 1-3
1961 Third Lanark (A) L1 2-5
1967 Brechin City (A) L2 4-0
1978 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-1
1987 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-2
1995 Clydebank (H) L2 2-1
2000 Dunfermline Ath (A) L1 0-2
2006 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 0-0
17
1892 Leith Athletic (A) SC2 2-0
1898 St Bernards (A) L1 0-0
1910 Rangers (H) L1 2-1
1921 Third Lanark (H) L1 1-2
1927 Bo’ness (H) L1 5-0
1932 Airdrieonians (H) L1 7-1
1938 Celtic (A) L1 2-3
1949 Hibernian (H) L1 1-3
1955 Dundee (A) L1 1-5
1960 Rangers (A) L1 1-5
1966 Dundee United (A) L1 2-2
1977 Celtic (H) L1 3-3
1988 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-3
2005 St Johnstone (H) L2 0-0
2011 Motherwell (A) L1 1-1
2016 Ayr United (H) L2 1-1
18
1897 Third Lanark (H) L1 0-1
1909 Third Lanark (H) L1 3-1
1915 Ayr United (H)L1 1-0
1920 Hearts (A) L1 0-1
1926 Dundee United (A) L1 1-2
1943 Hamilton Academical (A) SL 2-4
1948 Hibernian (A) L1 1-1
1954 East Fife (H) L1 3-0
1965 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 1-0
1976 Queen of the South (H) L2 2-1
1982 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
1993 Dunfermline Ath (A) L2 2-4
1999 Ayr United (H) L2 1-2
2004 St Johnstone (A) L2 0-1
19
1903 Kilmarnock (H) L1 3-0
1908 Dundee (A) L1 1-4
1914 Hibernian (A) L1 2-3
1925 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 2-3
1931 Clyde (H) L1 3-1
1936 Aberdeen (A) L1 4-5
1942 Airdrieonians (H) SL 3-0
1953 Aberdeen (H) L1 1-4
1959 Celtic (H) L1 0-3
1964 St Johnstone (H) L1 1-0
1970 Dundee United (A) L1 1-2
1987 Dundee United (H) L1 0-1
1992 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 0-2
1998 Falkirk (H) L2 0-3
2009 St Johnstone (A) L1 0-1
2015 Alloa Athletic (A) L2 2-0
20
1902 Third Lanark (H) L1 1-2
1913 Airdrieonians (H) L1 1-4
1919 Hearts (A) L1 2-1
1924 Rangers (H) L1 1-4
1930 Hibernian (A) L1 3-2
1941 Albion Rovers (H) SL 4-2
1947 Hearts (H) L1 1-0
1952 Rangers (A) L1 0-4
1958 Third Lanark (A) L1 3-2
1975 Dumbarton (A) L2 0-2
1980 Dundee United (H) L1 3-3
1986 Clydebank (H) L1 3-1
1997 Dundee (H) L2 0-2
2008 Kilmarnock (A) L1 1-0
2014 Motherwell (H) L1 0-1
21
1901 Kilmarnock (H) L1 1-1
1907 Falkirk (A) L1 2-5
1912 Falkirk (H) L1 1-4
1918 Clydebank (H) L1 2-1
1929 Queens Park (A) L1 6-1
1935 Dundee United (H) L2 6-2
1940 Rangers (H) SL 2-0
1946 Queen of the South (A) L1 2-3
1957 Hearts (A) L1 1-5
1963 Queen of the South (H) L1 3-2
1968 Clyde (H) L1 1-0
1974 East Stirling (H) L2 2-0
1985 Hearts (H) L1 0-1
1991 Hearts (H) L1 0-1
2013 Motherwell (A) L1 0-3
22
1888 Dumbarton (H) SC6*r 2-2
1894 Celtic (A) L1 2-2
1900 Kilmarnock (A) L1 2-2
1906 Hearts (H) L1 0-2
1917 Clyde (H) L1 0-1
1923 Third Lanark (A) L1 0-3
1928 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
1934 St Johnstone (A) L1 0-4
1945 Hearts (A) L1 2-2
1951 Aberdeen (H) L1 3-1
1956 Partick Thistle (A) L1 0-2
1962 Queen of the South (A) L1 3-2
1973 Cowdenbeath (H) L2 0-2
1990 Hibernian (H) L1 1-0
2007 Kilmarnock (H) L1 0-0
2012 Motherwell (H) L1 2-1
23
1905 Hearts (A) L1 0-1
1911 Raith Rovers (H) L1 2-0
1916 Falkirk (A) L1 2-0
1922 Motherwell (H) L1 3-3
1933 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
1939 Airdrieonians (H) WL 3-2
1944 Queens Park (A) SL 2-4
1950 Clyde (A) L1 1-2
1961 Dundee (H) L1 1-1
1967 Forfar Athletic (A) L2 5-0
1972 Clyde (H) L2 0-1
1978 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
1989 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
2000 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
2006 Hibernian (A) L1 1-5
24
1898 Hearts (A) L1 2-4
1904 Celtic (A) L1 0-1
1910 Third Lanark (A) L1 2-2
1921 Raith Rovers (A) L1 3-2
1927 Clyde (A) L1 0-1
1932 Rangers (A) L1 0-4
1949 Aberdeen (H) L1 4-0
1955 East Fife (A) L1 1-1
1960 Aberdeen (H) L1 1-3
1966 Ayr United (H) L1 3-1
1977 Clydebank (H) L1 2-0
1983 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-3
2011 Rangers (H) L1 2-1
2016 Dundee United (A) L2 1-2
25
1897 Hibernian (A) L1 1-3
1915 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-2
1919 Albion Rovers (A) L1 2-0
1920 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
1926 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 0-1
1928 Hearts (A) L1 0-1
1930 Morton (A) L1 2-4
1936 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-1
1937 Clyde (H) L1 6-1
1943 Hearts (A) SL 2-5
1948 Albion Rovers (H) L1 3-2
1954 Queen of the South (H) L1 3-2
1965 Hearts (A) L1 0-4
1971 Dumbarton (H) L2 2-2
1976 Clydebank (A) L1 2-2
26
1891 Celtic (A) L1 1-2
1908 Rangers (H) L1 1-3
1914 Falkirk (H) L1 2-0
1925 Hearts (A) L1 0-1
1931 Queens Park (A) L1 0-2
1936 Hearts (H) L1 2-2
1938 Rangers (A) L1 0-3
1942 Clyde (H) SL 1-3
1953 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 2-0
1964 Aberdeen (H) L1 4-0
1970 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
1987 Hibernian (A) L1 0-0
1990 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-1
1992 Clydebank (H) L2 3-2
1994 Stranraer (H) L2 1-0
1996 East Fife (A) L2 3-1
1998 Hamilton Accies (A) L2 0-0
2000 Kilmarnock (H) L1 1-3
2004 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 0-1
2005 Queen of the South (A) L2 0-0
2006 Falkirk (H) L1 1-0
2007 Hearts (A) L1 1-0
2010 Inverness CT (A) L1 2-1
2012 Inverness CT (A) L1 2-2
2013 Dundee United (H) L1 4-1
2015 Livingston (A) L2 1-4
27
1902 Kilmarnock (A) L1 3-2
1913 Motherwell (A) L1 0-3
1919 Motherwell (H) L1 2-1
1924 Hearts (A) L1 2-5
1930 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 4-2
1941 Clyde (A) SL 2-5
1947 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-5
1952 Hearts (H) L1 1-0
1958 Queen of the South (H) L1 1-1
1969 Morton (H) L1 1-1
1971 Clydebank (H) L2 1-1
1975 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 2-2
1982 Dundee (H) L1 0-0
1986 Motherwell (A) L1 2-1
1997 Airdrieonians (A) L2 1-2
2003 Ross County (H) L2 1-1
2008 Hamilton Accies (H) L1 1-0
2014 Dundee (A) L1 3-1
28
1901 Queens Park (H) L1 4-0
1907 Hibernian (H) L1 0-1
1912 Celtic (H) L1 1-3
1918 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-5
1929 Clyde (H) L1 3-0
1935 Montrose (A) L2 0-1
1940 Dumbarton (H) SL 4-0
1946 Hearts (H) L1 1-0
1957 Queen of the South (H) L1 1-2
1963 Dundee United (A) L1 2-6
1968 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
1974 Stirling Albion (A) L2 1-1
1991 Falkirk (H) L1 0-1
2002 Inverness CT (H) L2 1-4
2011 Dundee United (H) L1 2-2
29
1888 Dumbarton (N) SC6*r 1-3
1900 Third Lanark (A) L1 2-2
1906 Dundee (A) L1 1-2
1917 Rangers (A) L1 0-2
1923 Rangers (H) L1 0-0
1928 Ayr United (H) L1 2-3
1934 Queens Park (H) L1 2-3
1945 Queen of the South (H) L1 4-1
1951 Raith Rovers (A) L1 1-2
1956 East Fife (H) L1 3-1
1962 Rangers (H) L1 0-2
1973 Stranraer (H) L2 1-2
1984 Aberdeen (H) L1 2-2
2001 Inverness CT (H) L2 0-0
2007 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-1
2010 Hearts (H) L1 0-2
2013 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
30
1899 St Bernards (A) L1 3-3
1905 Third Lanark (A) L1 0-1
1911 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-2
1916 Aberdeen (H) L1 1-0
1922 Third Lanark (A) L1 3-1
1933 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 2-1
1939 Third Lanark (H) WL 5-3
1944 Hamilton Academical (H) SL 7-1
1950 Falkirk (H) L1 0-0
1961 Dunfermline Athletic (A) L1 0-7
1967 East Stirling (H) L2 1-0
1972 Brechin City (A) L2 3-3
1989 Hearts (H) L1 2-0
2006 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
2012 Dundee United (A) L1 4-3
31
1898 Rangers (A) L1 2-3
1904 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-0
1910 Aberdeen (H) L1 2-0
1921 Ranges (A) L1 1-4
1927 Dunfermline Athletic (H) L1 5-1
1932 Falkirk (H) L1 1-2
1938 Queen of the South (H) L1 2-0
1949 Stirling Albion (A) L1 3-1
1955 Airdrieonians (H) L1 7-2
1960 Clyde (H) L1 2-2
1966 St Johnstone (A) L1 0-3
1977 Dundee United (A) L1 1-2
1983 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
1988 Dundee United (H) L1 0-1
1994 Dundee (A) L2 0-4
2005 Brechin City (H) L2 3-2
2016 Morton (H) L2 1-1