webassets/header2.jpg

Home
Current Season
Current squad
Current Standings
Formation
Home Grounds
Club Records
Honours
Past Saints
Club Crest
Club Strips
Renfrewshire
Europe
Division 'C'
Through the years
Day by day
Saints in Print
St Mirren Juniors
Around the Grounds
Related Links
Club Info
Contact/Search
May

 

L1 – League (Top Tier)

L2 – League (2nd Tier)

SL Southern league
WL Western League

SC-Scottish Cup
LC-League Cup

CC-Challenge Cup

UC-Uefa Cup
CWC-European Cup Winners Cup

WLC-War League Cup
SuC-Summer Cup
SpC-Spring Cup
ASC-Anglo Scottish Cup

DC-Dryborough Cup
VC-Victory Cup

1-1st Round (etc)
SF-Semi Final
F-Final
P/O-Play Off

r-Replay

1
1920 Falkirk (H) L1 1-0
1965 Clyde (H) SuCg 1-3
1982 Dundee United (H) L1 2-2
1993 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 2-1
1999 Raith Rovers (A) L2 1-1
2004 Raith Rovers (H) L2 1-1
2010 Falkirk (A) L1 1-1
2016 Rangers (H) L2 2-2
2
1891 Dumbarton (H) L1 2-4
1893 Celtic (A) L1 1-4
1942 Third Lanark (H) SL 4-0
1964 Partick Thistle (A) SuCg 0-1
1979 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-1
1981 Celtic (H) L1 3-1
1987 Hamilton Accies (A) L1 0-1
1992 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 3-1
1998 Stirling Albion (A) L2 1-0
2009 Inverness CT (H) L1 1-2
2011 Hamilton Accies (H) L1 0-1
2012 Kilmarnock (A) L1 2-0
2015 Partick Thistle (A) L1 0-3
3
1919 Hibernian (H) L1 3-1
1941 Third Lanark (H) SL 3-2
1947 Aberdeen (A) L1 2-4
1963 Dundee united (H) L1 2-1
1965 Morton (A) SuCg 0-2
1980 Celtic (H) L1 0-0
1982 Celtic (A) L1 0-0
1986 Celtic (H) L1 0-5
1997 St Johnstone (A) L2 0-1
2003 Falkirk (H) L2 1-3
2008 Kilmarnock (H) L1 1-0
2014 Ross County (H) L1 1-0
4
1907 Airdrieonians (H) L1 4-2
1940 Celtic (H) WL 2-1
1946 Raith Rovers (A) VC2 1-2
1985 Dumbarton (H) L1 1-0
1996 Clydebank (H) L2 1-2
2013 Hearts (A) L1 0-3
5
1906 Port Glasgow A. (H) L1 3-0
1945 Falkirk (A) SL 0-2
1982 Rangers (A) L1 0-3
1984 Dundee United (A) L1 2-2
1990 Dundee United (H) L1 0-0
1991 Celtic (A) L1 0-1
2001 St Johnstone (A) L1 2-2
2007 Dundee United (A) L1 2-0
2010 Hamilton Accies (A) L1 0-0
2012 Inverness CT (H) L1 0-1
6
1964 Morton (H) SuCg 0-0
1989 Hamilton Accies (A) L1 1-2
1995 Clydebank (A) L2 1-2
2000 Inverness CT (A) L2 0-5
7
1980 Rangers (H) L1 4-1
1988 Dundee (H) L1 1-0
1994 Stirling Albion (H) L2 4-0
2005 St Johnstone (A) L2 0-0
2011 Inverness CT (A) L1 0-1
2014 Kilmarnock (A) L1 0-1
8
1965 Partick Thistle (A) SuCg 0-1
1982 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-5
1993 Ayr United (A) L2 3-3
1999 Airdrieonians (H) L2 3-0
2004 St Johnstone (A) L2 3-1
2010 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-1
9
1942 Partick Thistle (H) SL 1-1
1964 Third Lanark (H) SuCg 1-0
1983 Dundee (H) L1 2-1
1987 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
1998 Dundee (H) L2 1-0
2009 Motherwell (H) L1 1-3
2015 Ross County (A) L1 2-1 
10
1892 Rangers (A) L1 3-2
1919 Hearts (H) L1 3-3
1997 Partick Thistle (H) L2 2-0
2003 Alloa Athletic (A) L2 0-4
2008 Gretna (H) L1 0-0
2011 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-0
2014 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
11
1895 Clyde (A) L1 2-0
1907 Queens Park (A) L1 3-0
1940 Motherwell (A) WL 4-1
1963 Hibernian (A) L1 1-2
1979 Celtic (N) L1 0-2
1985 Hearts (H) L1 5-2
1991 Hibernian (H) L1 1-0
2013 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-0
12
1906 Kilmarnock (H) L1 2-1
1965 Clyde (A) SuCg 2-3
1982 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-2
1984 Aberdeen (H) L1 3-2
2001 Aberdeen (H) L1 2-1
2007 Motherwell (A) L1 3-2
2012 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-0
13
1940 Airdrieonians (A) WL 2-4
1964 Partick Thistle (H) SuCg 0-3
1989 Celtic (H) L1 0-1
1995 Ayr United (H) L2 2-1
2009 Kilmarnock (A) L1 1-2
14
1983 Morton (A) L1 2-0
1994 Ayr United (A) L2 1-0
2011 St Johnstone (H) L1 0-0 (?) ??? ?-?
15
1965 Morton (H) SuCg 3-3
1982 Celtic (A) L1 0-3
1993 Cowdenbeath (H) L2 1-2
2004 Ross County (H) L2 2-0
16
Scottish Cup Winners 1987
1964 Morton (A) SuCg 2-1
1987 Dundee United (N) SCf 1-0
2009 Falkirk (A) L1 2-0
2015 Motherwell (H) L1 2-1
17
2008 Inverness CT (A) L1 0-0
18
1940 Partick Thistle (A) WL 1-3
2013 Kilmarnock (A) L1 3-1
19
1965 Partick Thistle (H) SuCg 1-1
2007 Inverness CT (H) L1 0-1
2008 Rangers (H) L1 0-3
20
1964 Third Lanark (A) SuCg 2-1
2001 Motherwell (A) L1 3-3
21
?? (?) ??? ?-?
22
?? (?) ??? ?-?
23
2009 Hamilton Accies (H) L1 0-1
2015 Hamilton Accies (A) L1 0-1 
24
?? (?) ??? ?-?
25
?? (?) ??? ?-?
26
1945 Hibernian (H) SuC1 4-2
27
?? (?) ??? ?-?
28
?? (?) ??? ?-?
29
1943 Third Lanark (H) SuC1 6-3
30
1942 Hearts (H) SuC1 3-3
31
?? (?) ??? ?-?