webassets/header2.jpg

Home
Current Season
Current squad
Current Standings
Formation
Home Grounds
Club Records
Honours
Past Saints
Club Crest
Club Strips
Renfrewshire
Europe
Division 'C'
Through the years
Day by day
Saints in Print
St Mirren Juniors
Around the Grounds
Related Links
Club Info
Contact/Search
-
April

 

L1 – League (Top Tier)

L2 – League (2nd Tier)

SL Southern league
WL Western League

SC-Scottish Cup
LC-League Cup

CC-Challenge Cup

UC-Uefa Cup
CWC-European Cup Winners Cup

WLC-War League Cup
SuC-Summer Cup
SpC-Spring Cup
ASC-Anglo Scottish Cup

DC-Dryborough Cup
VC-Victory Cup

1-1st Round (etc)
SF-Semi Final
F-Final
P/O-Play Off

r-Replay

1
1905 Third Lanark (A) L1 0-3
1916 Hibernian (H) L1 3-1
1922 Airdrieonians (H) L1 1-0
1925 Motherwell (A) L1 2-1
1939 Hibernian (H) L1 0-0
1944 Queens Park (H) WLCg 1-2
1961 Dunfermline Athletic (N) SCsf 0-0
1967 Dundee (H) L1 0-5
1972 Arbroath (A) L2 2-3
1978 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
1989 Dundee (A) L1 1-2
1995 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 3-2
2000 Airdrieonians (A) L2 1-0
2006 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 0-1
2017 Ayr United (H) L2 6-2
2
1892 Clyde (H) L1 1-4
1910 Hibernian (H) L1 3-0
1923 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
1924 Hibernian (A) L1 1-1
1927 Airdrieonians (H) L1 1-3
1932 Airdrieonians (H) L1 2-1
1938 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-3
1949 Hibernian (H) L1 2-0
1956 Clyde (A) L1 1-1
1960 Ayr United (A) L1 3-4
1963 Hearts (H) L1 7-3
1974 Alloa Athletic (A) L2 1-3
1977 Raith Rovers (H) L2 2-0
1980 Dundee (A) L1 3-1
1983 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-0
1985 Morton (H) L1 2-3
1988 Falkirk (H) L1 0-0
1994 Dumbarton (A) L2 3-2
2002 Ayr United (H) L2 1-1
2005 Raith Rovers (H) L2 3-0
2011 Hamilton Accies (H) L1 3-1
2016 Hibernian (H) L2 2-2
3
1909 Celtic (H) L1 0-1
1915 Falkirk (A) L1 0-2
1920 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
1925 Queens Park (H) L1 1-2
1926 St Johnstone (H) L1 3-1
1933 Celtic (A) L1 0-0
1937 Motherwell (A) L1 1-4
1940 Albion Rovers (A) WL 1-2
1943 Celtic (H) WLCg 5-1
1948 Third Lanark (H) L1 1-0
1965 Dunfermline Athletic (A) L1 1-2
1976 Meadowbank Thistle (H) SpCg 4-0
1982 Aberdeen (N) SCsf 1-1
1993 Meadowbank Th (H) L2 1-2
1999 Clydebank (H) L2 1-1
2004 Inverness CT (H) L2 0-0
2010 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
2013 Kilmarnock (A) L1 1-1
2015 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
4
1891 Celtic (H) L1 1-0
1895 Third Lanark (A) L1 0-4
1896 Third Lanark (A) L1 2-0
1908 Falkirk (H) L1 3-2
1914 Raith Rovers (A) L1 1-5
1931 Airdrieonians (A) L1 0-3
1936 St Bernards (A) L2 0-2
1942 Dumbarton (A) WLCg 2-4
1953 East Fife (A) L1 0-7
1958 Hearts (H) L1 2-3
1959 Celtic (N) SCsf 4-0
1962 Hibernian (A) L1 1-2
1964 Dunfermline Athletic (H) L1 1-1
1970 Partick Thistle (A) L1 0-0
1979 Hibernian (A) L1 2-0
1981 Airdrieonians (A) L1 2-0
1987 Dundee United (H) L1 2-1
1998 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 2-2
2007 Hibernian (H) L1 1-1
2009 Inverness CT (A) L1 1-2
5
1913 Celtic (A) L1 1-2
1919 Motherwell (H) L1 1-0
1924 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-2
1930 Motherwell (H) L1 0-2
1941 Morton (H) WLCg 4-2
1947 Kilmarnock (A) L1 5-1
1961 Dunfermline Athletic (N) SCsfr 0-1
1963 Third Lanark (A) L1 1-1
1966 Celtic (H) L1 0-3
1969 Dunfermline Athletic (H) L1 1-2
1975 Albion Rovers (H) L2 1-1
1980 Hibernian (H) L1 2-0
1986 Celtic (H) L1 1-2
1988 Celtic (A) L1 0-2
1997 Stirling Albion (A) L2 0-1
2003 Arbroath (H) L2 1-0
2008 Hibernian (A) L1 0-2
2014 Motherwell (H) L1 3-2
6
1907 Port Glasgow A. (A) L1 2-0
1912 Dundee (H) L1 1-1
1929 Partick Thistle (H) L1 3-0
1940 Kilmarnock (A) WL 1-3
1974 Alloa Athletic (H) L2 0-1
1985 Dundee (H) L1 4-2
1996 Dundee (H) L2 2-1
2002 Arbroath (A) L2 3-0
2011 Aberdeen (H) L1 3-2
2013 Motherwell (A) L1 2-2
7
1900 St Bernards (N) p/o 2-1
1906 Falkirk (A) L1 0-2
1913 Dundee (A) L1 0-0
1917 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-2
1923 Raith Rovers (H) L1 1-1
1928 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-2
1951 Airdrieonians (H) L1 3-2
1954 Celtic (H) L1 1-3
1956 Hibernian (A) L1 0-2
1962 Third Lanark (H) L1 1-2
1965 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-1
1973 Raith Rovers (H) L2 3-1
1979 Dundee United (A) L1 0-2
1982 Aberdeen (N) SCsfr 2-3
1984 Dundee (A) L1 5-2
1990 Celtic (A) L1 3-0
2001 Celtic (A) L1 0-1
2012 Rangers (A) L1 1-3
2015 Motherwell (A) L1 0-5
8
1911 Motherwell (A) L1 0-2
1912 Clyde (A) L1 0-3
1914 Third Lanark (A) L1 0-1
1916 Motherwell (H) L1 5-0
1921 Dumbarton (A) L1 0-1
1922 Clydebank (A) L1 2-3
1933 Motherwell (A) L1 0-3
1939 Falkirk (A) L1 1-2
1944 Dumbarton (A) WLCg 1-2
1959 Partick Thistle (H) L1 4-3
1961 Dundee United (H) L1 0-3
1967 Hibernian (A) L1 1-1
1972 Cowdenbeath (H) L2 3-1
1978 Hibernian (H) L1 3-0
1986 Dundee United (A) L1 0-5
1989 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
1992 Celtic (H) L1 1-1
1995 Raith Rovers (A) L2 1-2
2000 Falkirk (H) L2 1-0
2006 Ross County (A) L2 2-0
2007 Rangers (H) L1 0-1
2009 Rangers (H) L1 1-2
9
1910 Falkirk (A) L1 1-1
1927 Aberdeen (H) L1 6-3
1929 Raith Rovers (H) L1 5-2
1932 Dundee United (H) L1 5-1
1940 Queen of the South (H) WL 1-1
1948 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-3
1949 Motherwell (A) L1 1-4
1955 East Fife (A) L1 1-6
1956 Motherwell (H) L1 1-1
1966 Celtic (A) L1 0-5
1977 Raith Rovers (A) L2 3-1
1980 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-1
1983 Dundee United (H) L1 1-2
1991 St Johnstone (A) L1 1-2
1994 Clydebank (H) L2 2-0
2005 Queen of the South (H) L2 3-0
2008 Gretna (A) L1 0-0
2011 Celtic (A) L1 0-1
2016 Falkirk (A) L2 2-3
10
Scottish Cup Winners 1926
1909 Falkirk (H) L1 2-1
1915 Rangers (H) L1 0-2
1920 Third Lanark (A) L1 1-4
1923 Celtic (H) L1 1-0
1926 Celtic (N) SCF 2-0
1937 Arbroath (H) L1 5-0
1943 Motherwell (A) SL 0-1
1954 Dundee (H) L1 3-0
1968 Montrose (A) L2 0-0
1971 Falkirk (A) L1 1-2
1976 Partick Thistle (A) SpCg 3-1
1982 Dundee (H) L1 0-1
1993 Stirling Albion (A) L2 1-2
1999 Morton (H) L2 1-5
2004 Queen of the South (A) L2 0-1
2010 Falkirk (A) L1 1-2
11
1891 Hearts (H) L1 3-2
1908 Kilmarnock (H) SCsfr 2-0
1914 Falkirk (H) L1 1-1
1931 Hearts (H) L1 0-3
1934 Celtic (A) L1 0-3
1936 Falkirk (H) L2 0-2
1942 Morton (H) WLCg 5-1
1953 Celtic (A) L1 2-3
1979 Morton (A) L1 0-1
1981 Partick thistle (H) L1 3-2
1987 Hearts (N) SCsf 2-1
1992 Hearts (A) L1 0-0
1998 Morton (A) L2 0-2
2017 Morton (A) L2 4-1
12
1919 Hibernian (A) VCsf 3-1
1920 Aberdeen (H) L1 3-1
1924 Celtic (A) L1 1-0
1930 Celtic (H) L1 0-0
1938 Motherwell (H) L1 3-0
1947 Falkirk (H) L1 1-1
1967 Dundee United (H) L1 0-1
1969 Clyde (A) L1 0-0
1975 Montrose (A) L2 1-2
1980 Kilmarnock (H) L1 3-1
1986 Motherwell (A) L1 2-1
1990 Clydebank (A) SC4r 2-3
1997 Clydebank (H) L2 1-0
2003 Ayr United (H) L2 1-1
13
1907 Partick Thistle (A) L1 4-1
1908 Rangers (H) L1 0-2
1912 Queens Park (A) L1 0-2
1918 Hibernian (H) L1 1-1
1926 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-3
1935 Dunfermline Athletic (H) L1 3-0
1940 Hamilton Academical (H) WL 2-1
1949 Partick Thistle (A) L1 0-3
1956 Raith Rovers (H) L1 0-1
1957 Hibernian (H) L1 4-2
1963 Dundee (A) L1 1-5
1968 Albion Rovers (H) L2 2-2
1970 St Johnstone (A) L1 3-2
1974 Clydebank (A) L2 1-1
1991 Dunfermline Ath (A) L1 2-2
1996 Dumbarton (A) L2 1-0
2002 Partick Thistle (H) L2 0-2
2009 Hibernian (H) L1 1-1
2015 Ross County (H) L1 0-3
14
1906 Third Lanark (N) SC4r 0-0
1917 Clyde (A) L1 1-2
1928 Motherwell (H) L1 1-1
1931 Falkirk (H) L1 0-5
1934 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-0
1954 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
1958 Queens Park (A) L1 1-0
1973 Hamilton Accies (A) L2 2-1
1976 Alloa Athletic (H) SpC2 3-0
1979 Celtic (H) L1 0-1
1982 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-4
1984 Celtic (N) SCsf 1-2
1987 Falkirk (A) L1 0-0
1990 Dundee (A) L1 2-1
15
Division 1 Winners 2006
1899 Rangers (H) SCs 1-2
1916 Airdrieonians (A) L1 0-0
1921 Hearts (N) L1 0-4
1922 Hearts (H) L1 2-1
1925 Dundee (A) L1 2-0
1933 Ayr United (H) L1 3-1
1944 Clyde (H) WLCg 1-1
1961 Hearts (A) L1 0-0
1972 Albion Rovers (A) L2 2-1
1978 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-2
1981 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
1995 Stranraer (H) L2 2-0
2000 Livingston (A) L2 2-1
2006 Dundee (H) L2 2-1
2017 Falkirk (A) L2 2-2
16
Anglo Scottish Cup Winners 1980
1910 Motherwell (H) L1 1-2
1920 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 1-2
1927 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-3
1938 Hibernian (A) L1 1-2
1940 Clyde (A) WL 1-3
1955 Raith Rovers (H) L1 0-2
1960 Hearts (H) L1 4-4
1966 Motherwell (H) L1 0-0
1977 Airdrieonians (H) L2 3-0
1980 Bristol City (H) ASCF 3-1
1983 Rangers (N) SCsf 1-1
1988 Dunfermline Ath (A) L1 1-2
1994 Brechin City (A) L2 1-0
2005 Airdrie United (A) L2 2-0
2011 Rangers (A) L1 1-2
2016 Morton (H) L2 3-1
17
Division 2 Winners 1968
1909 Morton (A) L1 0-2
1915 Hearts (H) L1 1-0
1916 Rangers (H) L1 1-1
1950 Queen of the South (A) L1 1-1
1951 Motherwell (H) L1 3-0
1957 Celtic (H) L1 3-2
1961 Ayr United (H) L1 2-2
1965 Clyde (H) L1 2-3
1968 Arbroath (H) L2 1-1
1971 Airdrieonians (A) L1 1-1
1972 Forfar Athletic (H) L2 2-0
1974 Berwick Rangers (A) L2 2-3
1976 Alloa Athletic (A) SpC2 4-1
1982 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-0
1993 Dunfermline Ath (A) L2 2-1
1999 Hibernian (H) L2 1-2
2004 Ayr United (H) L2 4-1
2010 St Johnstone (A) L1 2-2
18
1908 Celtic (N) SCF 1-5
1914 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 0-1
1925 Partick Thistle (A) L1 3-1
1931 Ayr United (A) L1 0-2
1936 Cowdenbeath (A) L2 3-2
1956 Stirling Albion (A) L1 1-2
1958 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-1
1959 Third Lanark (H) L1 4-1
1964 Airdrieonians (A) L1 4-2
1970 Celtic (H) L1 2-3
1981 Hearts (A) L1 2-1
1984 Celtic (H) L1 2-4
1987 Hibernian (H) L1 1-1
1992 Rangers (A) L1 0-4
1998 Raith Rovers (H) L2 0-2
2009 Motherwell (A) L1 2-0
19
Division 1 Winners 1977
1909 Third Lanark (H) L1 1-0
1916 Partick Thistle (A) L1 0-4
1919 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-1
1924 Ayr United (H) L1 4-0
1930 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-3
1941 Rangers (N) WLCsf 1-4
1967 Motherwell (A) L1 0-4
1969 Hearts (A) L1 1-2
1975 Forfar Athletic (H) L2 2-0
1977 Dundee (A) L2 4-0
1980 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-1
1983 Rangers (N) SCsfr 0-1
1986 Rangers (H) L1 2-1
1989 Hibernian (A) L1 0-1
1997 Dundee (A) L2 0-2
2003 Ross County (A) L2 0-2
2008 Hearts (A) L1 2-3
2014 Hibernian (H) L1 2-0
20
1907 Morton (H) L1 2-1
1912 Hearts (H) L1 2-0
1918 Hearts (H) L1 3-2
1929 Hibernian (A) L1 5-3
1931 Morton (H) L1 0-0
1935 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-1
1940 Dumbarton (H) WL 1-2
1946 East Stirling (H) VC1 3-1
1957 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-1
1963 Clyde (H) L1 1-2
1968 Forfar Athletic (H) L2 7-0
1974 Berwick Rangers (H) L2 1-1
1985 Celtic (A) L1 0-3
1991 Rangers (H) L1 0-1
1996 Airdrieonians (H) L2 2-1
2002 Clyde (A) L2 1-3
2013 Dundee (H) L1 1-2
21
1894 Rangers (A) L1 0-5
1906 Third Lanark (N) SC4r 0-1
1909 Clyde (A) L1 1-2
1917 Clyde (H) L1 0-1
1921 Rangers (N) L1 0-1
1923 Morton (A) L1 1-0
1928 Bo’ness (A) L1 3-2
1934 Rangers (N) SCF 0-5
1945 Partick Thistle (H) SL 1-2
1947 Motherwell (H) L1 1-2
1956 Dundee (H) L1 3-1
1962 Rangers (N) SCF 0-2
1973 East Stirling (H) L2 1-3
1976 Morton (A) SpC3 0-1
1979 Hearts (H) L1 2-1
1982 Airdrieonians (A) L1 2-0
1984 Motherwell (A) L1 0-1
1990 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 1-2
1992 Airdrieonians (A) L1 1-1
2012 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 4-4
22
1914 Queens Park (A) L1 0-0
1916 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 5-0
1920 Celtic (A) L1 2-2
1922 Albion Rovers (A) L1 0-0
1929 Dundee (H) L1 2-2
1933 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-1
1939 Ayr United (A) L1 3-2
1949 Third Lanark (A) L1 1-3
1955 Hearts (A) L1 1-1
1967 Ayr United (A) L1 0-0
1972 Queen of the South (H) L2 3-0
1978 Aberdeen (A) L1 2-4
1989 Rangers (H) L1 0-2
1995 Airdrieonians (A) L2 0-1
2000 Ayr United (A) L2 2-1
2006 Stranraer (A) L2 1-0
2017 Dundee United (A) L2 2-3
23
1892 Cambuslang (H) L1 2-2
1910 Queens Park (A) L1 1-2
1921 Dundee (A) L1 0-2
1927 Motherwell (A) L1 0-1
1938 Celtic (H) L1 1-3
1940 Morton (H) WL 0-3
1960 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-4
1966 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 0-1
1974 Albion Rovers (H) L2 3-1
1977 Airdrieonians (A) L2 2-2
1983 Motherwell (H) L1 4-0
1988 Rangers (H) L1 0-3
1994 Clyde (A) L2 0-3
2001 Dundee United (H) L1 2-1
2005 Falkirk (A) L2 2-1
2007 Falkirk (A) L1 2-0
2016 Dumbarton (A) L2 1-2
24
1907 Clyde (A) L1 1-3
1909 Port Glasgow A. (A) L1 0-3
1915 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-0
1920 Motherwell (A) L1 0-3
1926 Aberdeen (H) L1 3-0
1934 Partick Thistle (A) L1 3-2
1937 Dundee (A) L1 0-4
1948 Falkirk (A) L1 1-1
1965 St Johnstone (A) L1 1-5
1968 Albion Rovers (A) L2 5-0
1971 Dundee United (H) L1 2-1
1976 Morton (H) SpC3 0-1
1982 Hibernian (A) L1 1-2
1993 Kilmarnock (H) L2 2-1
1999 Stranraer (H) L2 5-1
2004 Falkirk (A) L2 0-1
2010 Kilmarnock (H) L1 1-0
2011 Hibernian (A) L1 1-1
25
Scottish Cup Winners 1959
1891 Cowlairs (A) L1 2-4
1908 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-1
1914 Ayr United (H) L1 1-1
1925 Celtic (H) L1 2-1
1931 Motherwell (A) L1 1-3
1936 Kings Park (A) L2 1-1
1953 Raith Rovers (H) L1 3-2
1956 East Fife (H) L1 4-0
1959 Aberdeen (N) SCF 3-1
1960 Rangers (H) L1 1-1
1962 Dundee (A) L1 0-2
1964 Queen of the South (A) L1 1-1
1979 Celtic (A) L1 1-2
1981 Morton (H) L1 2-0
1987 Celtic (H) L1 1-3
1992 Dundee United (H) L1 0-1
1998 Airdrieonians (H) L2 0-1
2009 Rangers (N) SCsf 0-3
2014 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-1
2015 Kilmarnock (H) L1 4-1
26
Victory Cup Winners 1919
1913 Raith Rovers (H) L1 4-4
1919 Hearts (N) VCf 3-0
1924 Raith Rovers (A) L1 1-1
1947 Hibernian (A) L1 0-1
1958 Queen of the South (A) L1 2-2
1972 Queen of the South (A) L2 1-0
1975 East Stirling (A) L2 0-5
1978 Partick Thistle (A) L1 0-5
1980 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-2
1986 Dundee United (A) L1 2-1
1994 Falkirk (H) L2 0-3
1997 East Fife (H) L2 1-0
2003 St Johnstone (A) L2 1-1
2008 Falkirk (H) L1 1-0
27
1907 Celtic (A) L1 1-1
1908 Hibernian (A) L1 1-2
1912 Third Lanark (A) L1 2-4
1929 Queens Park (H) L1 1-2
1935 Celtic (A) L1 1-2
1940 Partick Thistle (H) WL 3-1
1946 East Stirling (A) VC1 2-2
1957 East Fife (A) L1 2-5
1963 Queen of the South (H) L1 4-0
1968 East Stirling (A) L2 1-1
1971 Celtic (H) L1 2-2
1974 Cowdenbeath (A) L2 0-0
1983 Kilmarnock (A) L1 2-2
1985 Hibernian (A) L1 4-0
1991 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-1
1996 St Johnstone (A) L2 0-1
2002 Falkirk (H) L2 0-0
2013 Hibernian (A) L1 3-3
28
1906 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-1
1908 Dundee (H) L1 0-0
1917 Dumbarton (H) L1 0-0
1923 Ayr United (H) L1 0-0
1934 Celtic (H) L1 1-2
1951 Raith Rovers (H) L1 2-0
1956 Airdrieonians (A) L1 2-4
1958 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
1962 Dunfermline Athletic (H) L1 4-1
1973 Clyde (A) L2 1-5
1979 Aberdeen (A) L1 2-1
1984 Rangers (H) L1 1-1
1990 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-2
2001 Dunfermline Ath (A) L1 2-1
29
Division 1 Winners 2000
1893 Third Lanark (A) L1 1-6
1911 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 1-0
1922 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-2
1933 Airdrieonians (A) L1 3-1
1939 Celtic (H) L1 2-1
1961 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-1
1967 St Johnstone (H) L1 0-0
1968 Berwick Rangers (H) L2 4-0
1972 Dumbarton (A) L2 2-1
1978 Celtic (H) L1 3-1
1980 Hibernian (A) L1 1-2
1989 Motherwell (A) L1 0-4
1995 Dundee (H) L2 1-0
2000 Raith Rovers (H) L2 3-0
2006 St Johnstone (H) L2 0-1
2012 Hibernian (H) L1 1-0
2017 Raith Rovers (H) L2 5-0
30
1908 Celtic (H) L1 2-2
1910 Clyde (A) L1 1-2
1916 Third Lanark (A) L1 0-3
1927 Dundee United (H) L1 4-3
1934 Cowdenbeath (A) L1 0-6
1938 Falkirk (H) L1 0-3
1958 Clyde (H) L1 1-0
1960 Celtic (A) L1 3-3
1966 Hearts (H) L1 1-1
1975 Falkirk (H) L2 0-0
1977 Montrose (H) L2 2-2
1983 Rangers (A) L1 0-4
1984 Dundee United (A) L1 0-2
1988 Hearts (A) L1 1-0
1994 Morton (A) L2 2-1
2005 Ross County (H) L2 1-0
2007 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 0-1