webassets/header2.jpg

Home
Current Season
Current squad
Current Standings
Formation
Home Grounds
Club Records
Honours
Past Saints
Club Crest
Club Strips
Renfrewshire
Europe
Division 'C'
Through the years
Day by day
Saints in Print
St Mirren Juniors
Around the Grounds
Related Links
Club Info
Contact/Search
February

 

L1 – League (Top Tier)

L2 – League (2nd Tier)

SL Southern league
WL Western League

SC-Scottish Cup
LC-League Cup

CC-Challenge Cup

UC-Uefa Cup
CWC-European Cup Winners Cup

WLC-War League Cup
SuC-Summer Cup
SpC-Spring Cup
ASC-Anglo Scottish Cup

DC-Dryborough Cup
VC-Victory Cup

1-1st Round (etc)
SF-Semi Final
F-Final
P/O-Play Off

r-Replay

1
1896 Rangers (A) SC2 0-5
1908 Clyde (A) L1 4-1
1913 Morton (H) L1 3-2
1919 Queens Park (H) L1 1-1
1930 Forfar Athletic (A) SC2 0-0
1939 Edinburgh City (A) SC2 3-1
1941 Motherwell (A) SL 1-4
1958 Ayr United (A) SC1 1-1
1964 East Stirling (H) L1 2-1
1967 Cowdenbeath (A) SC1r 2-0
1969 Dundee (H) L1 2-3
1971 East Fife (H) SC3r 3-1
1975 Stenhousemuir (H) L2 4-1
1986 Dundee United (H) L1 1-1
1992 Airdrieonians (H) L1 4-1
2003 Ayr United (A) L2 0-0
2
1901 Dundee (A) L1 1-1
1907 Arthurlie (A) SC1 2-1
1918 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 1-2
1924 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-2
1929 Third Lanark (A) SC2 1-0
1935 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 1-2
1946 Kilmarnock (H) L1 4-1
1952 Airdrieonians (A) L1 2-2
1957 Partick Thistle (H) SC5 1-1
1974 Queens Park (A) L2 1-2
1985 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
1997 Stirling Albion (H) L2 1-3
1999 Hamilton Accies (A) SC3r 0-1
2002 Arbroath (H) L2 2-3
2008 Dundee United (H) SC5 0-0
2010 Hearts (N) LCsf 1-0
2011 Hibernian (A) L1 0-2
2013 St Johnstone (H) SC5 2-0
2014 Celtic (A) L1 0-1
3
1906 Queens Park (H) L1 3-1
1917 Third Lanark (H) L1 2-0
1923 Falkirk (A) L1 1-1
1931 Clyde (A) SC2 1-1
1934 Brechin City (A) SC2 4-0
1962 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-3
1968 Alloa Athletic (H) L2 6-1
1973 Partick Thistle (H) SC3 0-1
1982 Dundee United (H) L1 1-0
1990 Dunfermline Ath (A) L1 0-1
1993 Meadowbank Th (A) L2 2-1
1996 Dumbarton (H) L2 5-0
2001 Dundee (H) L1 2-1
4
1893 Leith Athletic (H) L1 4-1
1911 Queens Park (A) L1 0-2
1922 Dundee (A) L1 2-2
1928 Vale of Atholl (H) SC2 5-1
1930 Forfar Athletic (H) SC2r 3-0
1933 Kilmarnock (H) SC2 0-1
1950 Third Lanark (A) L1 1-2
1956 Third Lanark (H) SC5 6-0
1961 Celtic (H) L1 2-1
1967 Dunfermline Athletic (A) L1 0-2
1974 Stranraer (N) SC3r 2-3
1978 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-1
1984 St Johnstone (H) L1 1-1
1985 Cowdenbeath (A) SC3 4-0
1986 East Fife (H) SC3r 3-1
1995 Hamilton Accies (A) L2 0-2
1997 Morton (A) L2 0-2
2012 Ross County (H) SC5 1-1
2017 Dumbarton (A) L2 2-2
5
1898 Clyde (H) L1 4-0
1910 Hearts (H) SC2 2-2
1916 Ayr United (A) L1 1-1
1921 Airdrieonians (H) L1 0-1
1927 Rangers (A) SC2 0-6
1938 Morton (H) L1 7-0
1944 Motherwell (A) SL 2-2
1949 Dundee (A) SC2 0-0
1955 Hamilton Academical (A) SC5 1-2
1958 Ayr United (H) SC1r 2-1
1972 Forfar Athletic (A) SC3 1-0
1977 Dundee (H) L2 3-1
1978 Celtic (A) L1 2-1
1983 Kilmarnock (H) L1 2-0
1994 Dumbarton (H) L2 0-3
2000 Livingston (H) L2 0-2
2005 Ayr United (A) SC4 2-0
2006 Spartans (A) SC4 0-0
6
1904 St Johnstone (H) SC2 4-0
1909 Beith (H) SC2 3-0
1915 Celtic (A) L1 1-2
1923 Dundee (H) L1 4-0
1926 Arbroath (A) SC2 0-0
1932 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 0-2
1937 Queen of the South (H) L1 6-2
1943 Hibernian (A) SL 2-3
1954 Falkirk (A) L1 0-4
1957 Partick Thistle (A) SC5r 2-2
1965 Celtic (H) SC1 0-3
1971 Clyde (A) L1 2-1
1982 Partick Thistle (A) L1 0-0
1984 Meadowbank Th. (A) SC3r 2-2
1988 Hearts (H) L1 0-6
1999 Raith Rovers (H) L2 3-1
2001 Kilmarnock (N) LCsf 0-3
2010 Rangers (H) SC5 0-0
2011 Ayr United (A) SC5 2-1
2016 Queen of the South (H) L2 1-0
7
1891 Celtic (A) L1 2-3
1914 Dundee (H) SC2 2-1
1920 Ayr United (A) SC2 1-2
1925 Ayr United (H) SC2 1-0
1931 East Fife (A) L1 2-3
1948 East Stirling (H) SC2 2-0
1953 Aberdeen (A) SC2 0-2
1959 Rangers (H) L1 1-3
1970 Falkirk (A) SC2 1-2
1976 Queen of the South (H) L2 0-2
1977 Dumbarton (H) L2 3-2
1987 Celtic (A) L1 0-3
1998 Ayr United (H) L2 3-0
2004 Inverness CT (H) SC4 0-1
2009 Motherwell (A) SC5 1-1
8
1902 Falkirk (A) SC3 2-0
1908 Motherwell (A) SC2 2-2
1913 Third Lanark (H) SC2 0-0
1919 Falkirk (A) L1 2-1
1921 Aberdeen (H) L1 1-1
1927 Clyde (H) L1 3-2
1930 Cowdenbeath (A) L1 3-2
1935 Forfar Athletic (H) SC2 3-0
1936 Dalbeattie Star (A) SC2 1-0
1941 Third Lanark (A) SL 3-5
1949 Dundee (H) SC2r 1-2
1964 Rangers (A) L1 3-2
1975 East Fife (A) L2 2-1
1984 Meadowbank Th. (A) SC3r 2-1
1986 Celtic (A) L1 1-1
1992 Rangers (H) L1 1-2
1997 Partick Thistle (A) L2 0-0
2000 Aberdeen (A) SC3r 0-2
2003 Alloa Athletic (H) L2 1-1
9
1901 Partick Thistle (A) L1 3-5
1907 Port Glasgow A. (H) SC2 4-0
1918 Morton (A) L1 1-3
1924 Rangers (H) SC2 0-1
1926 Arbroath (H) SC2r 3-0
1929 Celtic (H) L1 0-1
1946 Falkirk (A) L1 3-1
1952 Motherwell (H) SC2 2-3
1957 Queen of the South (A) L1 0-2
1966 Cowdenbeath (A) SC1 0-1
1974 East Stirling (H) L2 3-1
1980 Aberdeen (H) L1 1-1
1985 Dumbarton (A) L1 1-1
1991 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
2002 Falkirk (A) L2 0-0
2008 Inverness CT (H) L1 1-1
2013 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-0
2014 Dundee United (A) SC5 1-2
10
1894 Celtic (A) L1 1-5
1906 Morton (H) SC2 3-1
1912 Aberdeen (A) SC1r 0-4
1917 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 2-2
1923 Clyde (H) L1 2-0
1931 Clyde (H) SC2r 3-1
1940 Rangers (H) WL 4-6
1945 Hibernian (H) SL 1-1
1962 Dundee United (H) L1 1-1
1968 Cowdenbeath (A) L2 2-1
1973 Forfar Athletic (H) L2 0-0
1979 Hearts (A) L1 2-1
1990 Dundee (H) L1 0-0
1996 Clydebank (A) L2 2-1
2001 Hibernian (A) L1 2-4
2007 Dundee United (H) L1 0-1
2010 St Johnstone (H) L1 1-1
11
1893 Clyde (A) L1 2-1
1899 Third Lanark (A) SC2 2-1
1905 Hearts (H) SC2 2-1
1911 Hibernian (H) L1 2-0
1922 Kilmarnock (A) SC2 4-1
1928 Hibernian (A) L1 1-1
1929 Airdrieonians (A) L1 0-3
1930 Rangers (H) L1 0-1
1933 Queens Park (H) L1 1-2
1939 Raith Rovers (H) L1 1-2
1956 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-4
1957 Partick Thistle (N) SC5r 5-1
1961 Dundee United (A) SC2 1-0
1967 Stirling Albion (H) L1 4-0
1984 Dundee (H) L1 4-0
1995 Raith Rovers (H) L2 1-2
2006 St Johnstone (A) L2 0-0
2012 Motherwell (H) L1 0-0
12
1898 Celtic (A) L1 0-3
1910 Hearts (A) SC2r 0-0
1916 Clyde (H) L1 1-0
1921 Celtic (A) L1 0-6
1924 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-1
1927 Rangers (A) L1 0-4
1938 Falkirk (A) SC2 2-3
1944 Airdrieonians (H) SL 2-3
1949 Third Lanark (H) L1 1-2
1955 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
1966 Clyde (H) L1 2-1
1969 Airdrieonians (A) SC2 1-1
1972 Brechin City (A) L2 2-1
1977 St Johnstone (A) L2 5-0
1994 Clydebank (A) L2 3-0
1996 Dunfermline Ath (A) SC3 0-3
2000 Inverness CT (H) L2 2-0
2011 Inverness CT (H) L1 3-3
13
1897 Hibernian (H) L1 2-0
1909 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 0-1
1915 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-2
1926 Dundee United (A) L1 2-1
1932 Leith Athletic (H) L1 6-3
1937 Brechin City (H) SC2 1-0
1943 Queens Park (A) SL 2-0
1952 Motherwell (A) L1 0-2
1954 East Fife (H) L1 1-1
1959 Peebles Rovers (H) SC2 10-0
1960 Celtic (H) SC2 1-1
1965 Celtic (H) L1 1-5
1971 Rangers (H) SC4 1-3
1982 Clydebank (A) SC4 2-0
1988 Rangers (A) L1 0-4
1993 Hamilton Accies (A) L2 0-0
2008 Dundee United (A) SC5r 1-0
2010 Dundee United (H) L1 1-2
2016 Queen of the South (A) L2 0-1
14
1903 Celtic (N) SC1r 0-4
1914 Clyde (H) L1 3-2
1922 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
1925 Ayr United (H) L1 1-0
1928 Rangers (H) L1 3-3
1931 Falkirk (H) SC3 2-0
1942 Falkirk (A) SL 0-2
1948 Rangers (A) L1 2-3
1953 Falkirk (H) L1 3-0
1976 Arbroath (H) L2 0-0
1984 Celtic (A) L1 0-2
1987 Rangers (H) L1 1-3
2004 Falkirk (H) L2 1-1
2006 Spartans (H) SC4r 3-0
2009 Falkirk (H) L1 2-2
2012 Ross County (A) SC5r 2-1
2015 Inverness CT (H) L1 1-2
15
1908 Motherwell (H) SC2r 2-0
1913 Third Lanark (A) SC2r 2-0
1919 Rangers (H) L1 2-2
1930 Celtic (A) SC3 3-1
1936 Edinburgh City (H) L2 5-0
1941 Celtic (H) SL 1-0
1958 Dunfermline Athletic (H) SC2 1-4
1964 Falkirk (H) SC3 0-1
1969 Airdrieonians (H) L1 1-2
1997 Clydebank (A) L2 1-0
2003 Falkirk (A) L2 1-3
2014 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-1
16
1901 Third Lanark (H) SC3 0-0
1907 Falkirk (A) L1 1-1
1910 Hearts (N) SC2r 0-4
1918 Motherwell (H) L1 1-1
1924 Motherwell (H) L1 4-0
1926 Queens Park (A) L1 0-1
1929 Ayr United (A) SC3 2-0
1935 Hearts (A) L1 1-0
1946 Hibernian (H) L1 0-3
1952 Hibernian (A) L1 0-5
1957 Dunfermline Athletic (H) SC6 1-0
1963 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-0
1974 Brechin City (H) L2 3-0
1980 Celtic (A) SC4 1-1
1985 Ayr United (A) SC4 1-0
2002 Clyde (H) L2 2-2
2008 Falkirk (A) L1 0-4
2013 Hibernian (H) L1 0-1
17
1894 Dundee (H) L1 10-3
1906 Celtic (H) L1 1-3
1912 Airdrieonians (A) L1 2-1
1917 Queens Park (A) L1 2-1
1923 Motherwell (A) L1 1-1
1940 Queens Park (A) WL 3-1
1945 Motherwell (A) SL 0-2
1951 Rangers (A) L1 1-1
1962 Raith Rovers (A) SC3 1-1
1968 Queens Park (A) L2 4-1
1973 Montrose (A) L2 4-1
1979 Motherwell (H) L1 1-0
1990 Dundee United (A) L1 0-2
2007 Hearts (A) L1 1-1
2010 Rangers (A) SC5r 0-1
18
1893 Hearts (H) L1 3-1
1905 Kilmarnock (H) L1 1-0
1911 Kilmarnock (H) L1 3-1
1922 Queens Park (A) L1 0-1
1925 Raith Rovers (A) L1 0-2
1928 Partick Thistle (H) SC3 0-5
1930 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 2-0
1939 Motherwell (A) SC3 2-4
1950 Rangers (H) L1 1-2
1956 Airdrieonians (A) SC6 4-4
1959 Dunfermline Athletic (H) L1 6-2
1961 Partick Thistle (A) L1 2-3
1967 Hamilton Academical (H) SC3 0-1
1984 Hamilton Accies (H) SC4 2-1
2006 Stranraer (H) L2 3-1
2012 Dundee United (A) L1 0-0
19
1910 Port Glasgow A. (A) L1 2-0
1916 Hamilton Academical (A) L1 1-4
1921 Morton (A) L1 0-1
1929 Cowdenbeath (H) L1 1-4
1938 Ayr United (H) L1 1-2
1944 Falkirk (A) SL 0-3
1949 Queen of the South (H) L1 1-1
1964 Falkirk (H) L1 0-0
1977 Queen of the South (A) L2 4-0
1983 Morton (A) SC4 2-0
1991 Dunfermline Ath (H) L1 2-2
1994 Dundee (A) SC4 1-3
2000 Dunfermline Ath (A) L2 1-1
2005 St Johnstone (H) L2 1-1
2009 Motherwell (H) SC5r 1-0
2011 Hibernian (H) L1 0-1
2017 The New Saints (H) CCsf 4-1
20
1897 Third Lanark (A) L1 3-1
1904 Rangers (H) SC3 0-1
1909 Clyde (A) SC3 1-3
1915 Dundee (A) L1 1-2
1926 Partick Thistle (H) SC3 2-1
1932 Aberdeen (A) L1 2-0
1937 Hibernian (H) L1 1-3
1943 Hamilton Academical (H) SL 4-1
1962 Raith Rovers (H) SC3r 4-0
1971 St Johnstone (H) L1 0-1
1973 Queens Park (H) L2 0-1
1980 Celtic (H) SC4r 2-3
1982 Hibernian (H) L1 2-2
1985 Dundee (A) L1 0-1
1988 Motherwell (H) L1 0-0
1993 Ayr United (H) L2 1-0
2007 Motherwell (H) L1 0-0
2010 Kilmarnock (A) L1 1-1
2016 Dumbarton (H) L2 1-0 
21
1891 Hearts (A) L1 0-1
1903 Queens Park (A) L1 1-1
1914 Aberdeen (A) SC3 2-1
1920 Airdrieonians (H) L1 4-2
1925 Partick Thistle (H) SC3 2-0
1928 Celtic (H) L1 0-2
1931 Celtic (H) L1 1-3
1942 Hibernian (H) SL 1-1
1948 Clyde (H) SC3 2-1
1953 Partick Thistle (A) L1 3-5
1956 Airdrieonians (H) SC6r 1-3
1959 Dundee (A) L1 6-4
1970 Hearts (A) L1 0-1
1976 Airdrieonians (A) L2 3-1
1981 Hearts (H) L1 2-1
1987 Morton (A) SC4 3-2
1989 Hibernian (H) L1 3-1
2001 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-3
2004 Ayr United (A) L2 0-2
2009 Hearts (A) L1 1-1
2015 Aberdeen (A) L1 0-3
22
1896 Rangers (A) L1 3-3
1913 Airdrieonians (H) SC3 1-0
1919 Airdrieonians (H) L1 1-2
1921 Albion Rovers (H) L1 1-2
1927 Dundee (H) L1 2-2
1930 Dundee United (A) L1 2-0
1936 Rangers (H) SC3 1-2
1941 Partick Thistle (A) SL 2-3
1947 Celtic (A) L1 1-2
1958 Hibernian (A) L1 5-5
1975 Meadowbank Thistle (H) L2 4-0
1986 Dundee (H) L1 1-2
1992 Dunfermline Ath (A) L1 0-0
1997 St Johnstone (H) L2 2-1
2003 Queen of the South (H) L2 2-2
2014 Ross County (A) L1 1-2
23
1907 Rangers (H) L1 0-0
1918 Airdrieonians (H) L1 2-0
1926 Motherwell (H) L1 2-2
1929 Clyde (A) L1 0-4
1931 Aberdeen (H) L1 2-2
1935 Rangers (A) SC3 0-1
1946 Falkirk (A) LCg 1-3
1952 Partick Thistle (H) L1 1-2
1957 Raith Rovers (A) L1 0-7
1959 Motherwell (H) L1 4-1
1974 Stirling Albion (A) L2 1-1
1980 Partick thistle (H) L1 3-0
1985 Hibernian (H) L1 2-1
1991 Celtic (A) SC4 0-2
1998 Hamilton Accies (A) L2 1-1
1999 Airdrieonians (A) L2 3-0
2011 Motherwell (A) L1 1-0
2013 St Johnstone (A) L1 0-1
24
1906 Airdrieonians (A) SC3 0-0
1912 Raith Rovers (A) L1 1-1
1917 Rangers (H) L1 1-1
1923 Alloa Athletic (A) L1 1-1
1934 Rangers (H) L1 1-2
1940 Queen of the South (H) WLC1 6-0
1945 Hearts (A) WLCg 0-2
1951 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-1
1960 Celtic (A) SC2r 4-4
1962 Stirling Albion (H) L1 3-1
1969 Airdrieonians (H) SC2r 1-3
1973 Stenhousemuir (H) L2 1-1
1979 Aberdeen (H) L1 2-2
1996 St Johnstone (H) L2 1-3
2001 Motherwell (H) L1 0-1
2008 Celtic (H) L1 0-1
25
1905 Airdrieonians (H) SC3 0-0
1911 Partick Thistle (H) L1 2-1
1922 Airdrieonians (H) SC3 3-0
1928 St Johnstone (A) L1 0-0
1933 Clyde (A) L1 1-2
1939 Third Lanark (H) L1 3-2
1950 Partick Thistle (H) L1 0-2
1956 Rangers (H) L1 0-1
1961 Third Lanark (H) SC3 3-3
1964 Third Lanark (A) L1 2-4
1967 Rangers (A) L1 0-3
1984 Dundee United (H) L1 2-2
1987 Aberdeen (H) L1 1-0
1989 Rangers (A) L1 1-3
1995 Airdrieonians (H) L2 0-1
2012 Aberdeen (H) L1 1-1
2017 Ayr United (A) L2 2-0
26
1910 Rangers (H) L1 1-6
1916 Raith Rovers (H) L1 2-0
1921 Hibernian (H) L1 0-2
1927 Celtic (A) L1 2-6
1938 Celtic (A) L1 1-5
1944 Celtic (H) SL 2-2
1949 Rangers (A) L1 1-2
1955 Celtic (A) L1 2-5
1966 Dundee (A) L1 2-3
1972 Rangers (H) SC4 1-4
1977 Motherwell (A) SC4 1-2
1983 Rangers (H) L1 1-0
1994 Brechin City (H) L2 1-1
2000 Raith Rovers (A) L2 2-1
2002 Ayr United (A) L2 1-4
2011 Kilmarnock (A) L1 0-2
27
1892 Abercorn (H) L1 0-3
1904 Queens Park (A) L1 0-0
1915 Ayr United (H) L1 1-3
1922 Dumbarton (A) L1 2-0
1923 Celtic (A) L1 0-1
1926 Hibernian (H) L1 2-1
1932 Partick Thistle (A) L1 1-2
1937 Cowdenbeath (H) SC3 1-0
1943 Rangers (H) WLCg 0-3
1954 Airdrieonians (A) L1 3-1
1960 Dundee (A) L1 1-3
1965 Rangers (A) L1 0-1
1971 Aberdeen (A) L1 1-1
1982 Dundee United (A) L1 1-1
1993 Kilmarnock (A) L2 0-1
1999 Hamilton Accies (H) L2 1-0
2008 Dundee United (A) L1 1-1
2010 Hamilton Accies (H) L1 0-0
2013 Hearts (H) L1 2-0
2016 Rangers (A) L2 0-1
28
1891 Rangers (H) L1 3-7
1914 Dundee (H) L1 0-3
1920 Dundee (H) L1 1-3
1925 St Johnstone (A) L1 2-2
1931 Third Lanark (A) SC4 1-1
1942 Falkirk (A) WLCg 1-1
1948 Dundee (H) L1 4-1
1953 Dundee (H) L1 0-0
1959 Motherwell (H) SC3 3-2
1961 Third Lanark (A) SC3r 8-0
1970 Raith Rovers (H) L1 3-3
1976 Falkirk (A) L2 1-1
1981 Aberdeen (A) L1 2-1
1987 Hearts (A) L1 0-1
1990 Clydebank (H) SC4 1-1
1998 Dundee (A) L2 0-1
2006 Gretna (A) SC5 0-1
2009 Celtic (A) L1 0-7
2015 Hamilton Academical (H) L1 1-0
29
1908 Morton (A) L1 1-1
1936 Alloa Athletic (A) L2 1-1
1960 Celtic (A) SC2r 2-5
1964 Dundee (A) L1 2-9
1992 Aberdeen (H) L1 0-2